Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk58 N338AX, Tuesday 22 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage
Registration: N338AX
MSN: 41H-697452
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:Avon 203/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:80 nm SW of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD)
Destination airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The civilian airline transport pilot was conducting a cross-country flight with another airplane to participate in a military air defense training exercise. The accident pilot reported that, while flying about 14,000 ft mean sea level (msl), one of the military airplanes started flying alongside his airplane’s right wing and then accelerated ahead of his airplane and crossed in front of its flightpath. The military pilot stated that he tried to get the accident pilot’s attention so that he could make him aware of his position but that he was unsuccessful. The accident pilot reported that he attempted to follow the military airplane but that it then turned right and passed in front of his flightpath again. The accident pilot added that, as he turned right to follow the military airplane, he heard a "thump," which he attributed to jet wash. His airplane then immediately rolled left. He attempted to counter the left roll by applying right aileron, but the airplane then entered a nose-down attitude and began to spin. The pilot attempted to recover control without success, and he subsequently ejected from the airplane while it was passing through 4,000 ft msl. The airplane subsequently descended into the ocean.
The airplane could not be examined after the accident because the wreckage was not recovered from the ocean. The pilot reported seeing that the magnetic indicators displayed black, which suggests that aileron hydraulic power was being supplied to the ailerons at the time of the loss of control.
Given the evidence, it is likely that, after the accident airplane flew through the military airplane’s jet wash, aileron movement was inhibited for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control after flying through another airplane's jet wash during an air defense exercise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N338AX

Location

Media: