Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-IJE, Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Wagga Air Centre
Registration: VH-IJE
MSN: 31-7405463
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cowra,YYNG
Destination airport:Banktown, YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot of the Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, carrying freight, informed air traffic control of an emergency due to mechanical failure of the landing gear on approach to Bankstown Airport. After circling for approximately 20 minutes, the aircraft made a wheels up landing causing minor damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/4876238/wagga-plane-in-emergency-landing-at-bankstown-airport
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/08/24/05/53/plane-emergency-landing-bankstown-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-ije#e95ec4e
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KLC682/history/20170823/0815Z/YYNG/YSBK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1999 VH-IJE 0 Olympic Dam Airport (YOLD), Olympic Dam, SA sub

Media: