Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6758, Monday 22 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L6758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anglers Rest, 1 mile north of Bedford, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim L6758: Took off for Training flying /first solo training flight. 22/06/1942
The aircraft crashed after an engine failed on take-off Anglers Rest, 1 mile north of Bedford.
Crew:
P/O (????) W.P GRAY (pilot) RAF?? : Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.AIR81/15487
3.ORB 51 OTU RAF