Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PK-JKS, Friday 7 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 2007
Time:01:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Air Transport Service (ATS)
Registration: PK-JKS
MSN: 34-49047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poso-Kasiguncu Airport (PSJ/WAMP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Poso Airport (PSJ/WAMP)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 Seneca aircraft, registration PK-JKS, was being operated by Air Transport Service (ATS) on a flight from Makassar to Kasiguncu Airport, Poso City, Central Sulawesi. The aircraft departed from Makassar at 00:45 UTC and arrived at Kasiguncu at 01:55. There were 6 occupants; 1 pilot and 5 passengers.
During the landing on runway 21, the aircraft travelled normally for about 200 meters and then suddenly diverged left causing the propeller to strike the runway. Numerous slash marks from the three-bladed propeller were found for a distance of 100 meters on the runway. The left wing subsequently struck the runway, causing the aircraft to continue turning left through 90 degrees. The aircraft stopped on the grass shoulder of runway 21.
The airport’s rescue fire fighting vehicle had been unserviceable since it was damaged during riots in 2004. Airport personnel went immediately to the accident site to offer assistance and brought portable fire fighting equipment.
There was no fire. The pilot and his 5 passengers were uninjured.

The investigation determined that there was no evidence of any defect with the landing gear micro switches, or hydraulic system. The investigation was not able to conclusively determine the reason the landing gear unlocked and subsequently retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-JKS.pdf