Accident Cessna U206F Stationair 8R-GFM, Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GFM
MSN: U206-01731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaieteur Falls Gorge, Region 8 -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chi-Chi Airstrip
Destination airport:Mahdia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft left its base at the Eugene F. Correia International Airport, (EFCIA) Ogle on 26th August 2017, the day before the accident, to do a series of shuttles, in Region 8, between Mahdia and other airstrips in the area. Records indicate that eleven shuttles were done between 11:22hrs and 20:45hrs and the aircraft overnighted at Mahdia.
On 27th August 2017, the aircraft departed Mahdia Airstrip at 11:26hrs and proceeded to Chi-Chi Airstrip with a cargo of three drums of gasoline. A landing report for Chi-Chi was received at 12:12hrs. The aircraft departed Chi-Chi Airstrip at 12:17hrs with an estimated arrival time at Mahdia given as 12:47hrs.
The Distress Signal from this aircraft was detected by COSPAS/SARSAT at 13:08hrs, on 27th August and was relayed to the Aeronautical Information Service by the USMCC. This information was given to the Duty Air Traffic Control Officer (DATCO) in the Georgetown Flight Information Center (FIC).

Probable Cause
The probable cause of this accident is unknown. However, it was noted that if the aircraft was on the direct path from Chi-Chi to Mahdia, the left side of the aircraft would have been on the safe side (away from the high ground). It was therefore believed that the aircraft may have been spiraling to get under the layer of mist and this brought the left side of the aircraft into contact with the high ground.