Accident North American Navion A N8695H, Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8695H
MSN: NAV-4-695
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3739 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470H6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Rohnerville Airport (KFOT), Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna, CA (FOT)
Destination airport:Fortuna, CA (FOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, after departing for the local, personal flight and as the airplane reached about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. He attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so he chose to make an off-airport landing in a pasture, during which the firewall sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8695H

Location