Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude , Saturday 26 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Günzburg Airfield (EDMG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider had just landed at Günzburg Airfield, Germany and was being prepared to be towed when a light aircraft came in to land. The aircraft floated during landing and impacted the stationary glider. There were no injuries. Both aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.new-facts.eu/reisensburg-flugunfall-bei-landung-schaden-rund-45000-euro-235553.html
BFU17-1370-3X