Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168014, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168014
MSN: D0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Osprey belongs to MCAS Futenma, the USMC en route from Iwakuni to Futenma made a precaution landing at Oita Airport due to unreported problem. There were no apparent damage to MV-22 and there were no reported injuries. A video from the scene shows that white smoke emanated from the right engine when Osprey reached at a spot of Oita Airport. An eyewitness also reports that there was a fire. A commercial domestic flight's departure was delayed for 20 minutes by this emergency landing. The USMC expressed on 30th August, that the Osprey will stay at Oita for a few days or more to replace the troubled engine. Replacements of some parts of the right engine and whole of the left engine were performed from 1st September. The Osprey departed from Oita in the morning of 8th September, ten days after the incident, and landed safely at Iwakuni after 20 minutes of flight.

This particular MV-22B, tail number 8014, had been observed emanating white smoke at Iwakuni base the day before the incident. On 6th June, this Osprey also made a precaution landing at Iejima auxiliary landing strip (RODE).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170904080439/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170829/k10011118041000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_009
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170829-00050064-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170829-00000135-jij-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170831194141/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye3143050.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170905090113/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170830/k10011118891000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007
http://web.archive.org/web/20170905090111/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170830/k10011118541000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_016
http://web.archive.org/web/20170901171125/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170830-00000030-asahi-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170830-00000049-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170907054132/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170901/k10011122901000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008
http://web.archive.org/web/20170913050544/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170908/k10011131531000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=196083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2014 168014/ET-11 VMM-262 USMC 0 Between MCAS Iwakuni and MCAS Futenma min
6 June 2017 168014 VMM-262 / USMC 0 Lejima Auxiliary Landing Strip (RODE) non