Accident Cessna 172N 5Y-JUX, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-JUX
MSN: 17268154
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi National Park -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5Y-JUX departed Wilson Airport on 29 August 2017 at 1608 hours for a solo cross-country training flight to Amboseli and back. The pilot was a PPL holder on CPL training. Preflight checks including engine power checks were reported to have been satisfactory. Takeoff and climb were also reported to have been uneventful. At approximately 1617 hours while at an altitude of 6200 feet AMSL, the pilot reported experiencing aircraft vibrations that were followed by a change in engine sound. A drop in engine RPM was also noted by the pilot. The pilot reported engaging engine full throttle setting but there was no change in RPM or aircraft vibrations. The pilot then decided to turn back to Wilson Airport. On the way back, the aircraft continued to lose power and the pilot decided to land on a murram road close to the African Nazarene University. Just before landing, the pilot reported sighting a truck coming in the opposite direction and decided to land on a field with shrubs next to the road. The pilot also reported shutting down the engine just before touchdown. At approximately 1630 hours, the aircraft made contact with the shrubs before coming into contact with the ground. The nose landing gear and the left wing impacted the ground before the aircraft flipped over.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the left wing, tail and the forward section of the fuselage as a result of this occurrence. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

www.the-star.co.ke
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001252973/trainee-pilot-injured-after-aircraft-crash-lands-in-nairobi-national-park
http://www.transport.go.ke/Pre17.html