Accident Beech M35 Bonanza N339Z, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N339Z
MSN: D-6507
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5928 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Lake Havasu City, Mohave County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot tried to perform a landing at the airport, but the plane quickly lost altitude. It crashed near the airport and is considered damaged beyond repair. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kdminer.com/news/2017/aug/30/one-injured-plane-crash-north-havasu/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=339Z

Location