Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JVE, Monday 28 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:06:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JVE
MSN: 42006/4915
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Basrah International Airport (BSR/ORMM) -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basrah International Airport (BSR/ORMM)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK799, a Boeing 737-8F2, returned to land at Basrah International Airport, Iraq after a loss of tire tread on takeoff.
The aircraft took off from runway 14 at Basrah at 06:18 hours UTC, for the return flight to Istanbul, Turkey. During the takeoff roll the aircraft lost the tread of one of the undercarriage tires. Shreds of tread were ingested by one of the hand engines, damaging fan blades.
The flight crew arrested the climb at 10.300 feet and decided to return to the airport. The aircraft landed on runway 32 at 07:02 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/faciaya-ramak-kala-thy-ucaginin-kalkista-lastigi-patladi/

Images: