Incident UAV , Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kętrzyn -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unmanned drone fell near the town of Kętrzyn, Poland. It had marking in Russian and looked like it was used for spying.

Sources:

http://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2017-08-31/prokuratura-przejela-sprawe-rozbitego-drona-spadl-w-poblizu-granicy-z-rosja/
http://ketrzynnews.pl/tajemniczy-dron-z-nowej-rozanki-trafil-do-prokuratury-w-olsztynie/