Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACHZ, Sunday 25 June 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Airsales & Service Ltd
Registration: G-ACHZ
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.2 Hawk: First registered (C of R 6633) on 13.1.36 as G-ACHZ to Airsales & Service Ltd., Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent

Written off (destroyed) in a flying accident at Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent 25.6.1939: the pilot was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Dover Express - Friday 30 June 1939
AIRMAN KILLED AT BEKESBOURNE.
A member of the Civil Air Guard was killed on Sunday afternoon at Bekesbourne Aerodrome when practising for his "A" licence tests. Whilst at a height of 600 ft. practising "figures of eight" flying, Mr. Cecil James Dobson, aged 24, of 41, Nunnery Fields, Canterbury, crashed in a Miles Hawk monoplane, and was killed instantly. At the inquest, held at the Aerodrome on Tuesday, the jury returned a verdict exonerating all connected with the aerodrome from all blame, and praised Mr. George Cull, of Belmont, Bekesbourne (adjoining the flying ground) for his promptness and courage in rescuing the body from the plane, which burst into flames after hitting the ground. Mr. Dobson was educated at the Canterbury Cathedral Choristers' School, and was a clerk in the employ of the National Deposit Friendly Society. He was a keen sportsman, and played for the Canterbury Rugby Club."

Registration G-ACHZ cancelled by the Air Ministry on 25.7.39 (one month later, to the day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Dover Express - Friday 30 June 1939
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACHZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=4343.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1933 G-ACHZ Airsale & Service Ltd 0 1 mile South of Bury Farm, Copthall Green, Upshire, Essex sub