Accident Agusta A109BA , Sunday 3 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Landmacht
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Amay and Tihange, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter fell (jumped?) from the aircraft (1000 meters altitude) without parachute during an exhibition. The helicopter flew without doors. The co-pilot landed the aircraft safely.

The pilot's body was found the 4 september in a large wooded area near Tihange.

According to the public prosecutor's department, the co-pilot asserted that the pilot took care of the dropping of three parachutists and that he looked outside, because the jump took place near the nuclear power plant of Tihange. The pilot verified that the parachutists do not take themselves in the high-tension lines. And when the co-pilot turned the head to the pilot (who did not carry a parachute), he saw that he was not here any more there and that the door was opened.

Sources:

https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/liege/drame-a-amay-un-militaire-tombe-d-un-helicoptere-lors-d-une-journee-porte-ouverte-949782.aspx
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws.english/News/1.3059741#
https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/liege/detail_toujours-aucune-trace-du-pilote-d-helicoptere-tombe-en-plein-vol-a-amay-les-recherches-reprennent?id=9699502

Media: