Accident Denney Kitfox 4 LN-TIM, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-TIM
MSN: 1520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Våler i Østfold -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine lost power at 200 feet after takeoff. The pilot attempted to turn back but the aircraft could not make it and struck trees during an attempted forced landing. The aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 3/2001, p68