Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C OH-PRB, xx May 1999
ASN logo

Date:xx May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Konekorhonen
Registration: OH-PRB
MSN: 31-7812124
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trondheim/Værnes -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trondheim-Vaernes, Norway (ENVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This one has been parked at Værnes for about two years after it was hit by a truck at the airport. Since then repairs have been done, but the Finnish Aviation Authority did not let the aircraft pass the inspection. So it's still there. Stored ever since (last 21 May 2001).

Sources:

1. Flynytt 3/2001, page 69
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1111438
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OH-PRB
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8156