Accident Hughes 269C LN-OED, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Norsk Helikopterskole
Registration: LN-OED
MSN: S.1352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rjukan -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autorotated after engine failure; 5 km north of Skinnarbu i Telemark; canx 14.09.2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2004, p75
SHT 2002-20