Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) OO-WIW, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-WIW
MSN: 0053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden Air Base (EBST)
Destination airport:Genk EBZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was returning to EBST and could no lower gear. Crew decided to divert to EBZW where maintenance was available. Landed gear up in the grass next to the runway. Minor damage to belly. Propeller bent and engine shock loaded.

Sources:

Eyewitness