Accident Sequoia F-8L Falco LN-JAN, Wednesday 8 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-JAN
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandane Airport -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandane Airport
Destination airport:Sandane Airport
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LN-JAN took off from Sandane Airport at 1953 for a local flight with commander and a passenger on board. Witnesses have explained that the purpose of the flight was to control the engine's cylinder temperatures.
The plane was observed by witnesses in the airspace over Sandane and the surrounding area. Among other things, observed that the aircraft performed several acrobatic exercises in the form of "roles" and "wing overs". At 2015, the aircraft was observed west of the airport and the commander asked for permission for a "low pass" over the airport, which was accepted by the AFIS representative and LN-JAN passed the airport at a relatively high speed and at about 100 ft altitude along runway 09, decreasing to 60-70 ft. When passing threshold 27, the AFIS representative observed in the tower that the aircraft pulled up in a relatively steep incline at the same time as it started a rolling motion to the right. to the north and ended up in a precipice down towards Finnvika on a northern course, and disappeared out of sight from the tower.
The airport's emergency service moved out and found wreckage in the beach zone. Later, the two occupants were found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/sognogfjordane/to-omkom-i-flystyrt-1.52817