Accident Piper PA-22 N2473P, Saturday 24 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2473P
MSN: 22-2848
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the right wing lifted about 4 to 5 ft, and the airplane “pivoted on the left landing gear.” He added that, once the airplane settled back onto the runway, he applied brakes and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport recorded that, about 12 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 210° at 4 knots. The airplane landed on runway 11.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location