Accident Cessna A188 N4877Q,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Industrial Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N4877Q
MSN: 18802613T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11505 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salem, OR (OR38)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (OR38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll for an agricultural flight, the airplane drifted left of the runway center, and the left wing and spray boom encountered tall grass. Subsequently, the airplane spun about 270°.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported in the Operator/Owner Safety Recommendation section of NTSB Form 6120.1 that the tall grass next to the runway “will be maintained shorter.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane contacting tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location