Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N250AC, Wednesday 6 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Sky West Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N250AC
MSN: 31-7612040
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks Farm, Antrobus, Cheshire
Destination airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff from a private airstrip in Cheshire the pilot reported pitch control problems and stated his intention to divert to Caernarfon Airport. Approximately 5 minutes later, the aircraft struck Runway 25 at Caernarfon Airport, with landing gear and flaps retracted, at high speed, and with no noticeable flare manoeuvre. The aircraft was destroyed. The elevator trim was found in a significantly nose-down position, and whilst the reason for this could not be determined, it is likely it would have caused the pilot considerable difficulty in maintaining control of the aircraft.

The extensive fire damage to the wreckage and the limited recorded information made it difficult to determine the cause of this accident with a high level of confidence. A possible scenario is a trim runaway, and both the CAA and the EASA are taking safety action to promote awareness for trim runaways as a result of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/642962/Caernarfon-Airport-plane-crash-Wales-explosion-Dinas-Dinlle-North-Wales-Police
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-41180580
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/caernarfon-crash-plane-made-diversion-13584469
4. https://www.facebook.com/notes/north-wales-police/light-aircraft-collision-at-caernarfon-airport/10155118776608877/
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/well-known-businessman-who-airstrip-13594475
6. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/antrobus-fairbank-farm/
7. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=250A
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20171128051705/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2017/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-in-caernarfon-1-killed
9. http://bristowgroup.com/bristow-news/latest-news/2017/bristow-engineers-first-scene-fight-fire-after-civ/
10. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK. - 28th July 2008

Media: