Incident helicopter (6x) , Wednesday 5 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1979
Time:
Type:helicopter (6x)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz Porrillo -   El Salvador
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six agricultural airplanes/helicopters set on fire and damaged or destroyed by Fuerza Populares de Liberación (FPL) on a private airstrip. 14 airplane destroyed by the Guerillas in the last six weeks.

Sources:

La Nación 6 December 1979, p43A/7 December 1979, p20A (photo)