Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo F-GNFL, Saturday 29 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNFL
MSN: 31-7400986
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo dei Fiori, Punta Paradiso, Varese, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milan-Malpensa Airport. Milan, Italy (LIMC)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport, Locarno, Ticino, Switzerland (LSZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-I-ELET (Italian registry): Written off (destroyed) 29 April 1995 when crashed in Italy, killing both persons on board: A few minutes after his departure from Milan-Malpensa Airport bound for Locarno, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility, due to a cloud layer. The twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located at an altitude of 1,227 meters, on the Campo dei Fiori, on the top of Punta Paradiso, near the astronomic observatory in Varese, Lombardy. The two persons on board - the pilot and one passenger - were killed.

Pilot: Cesare Gallone. Passenger: Yvonne Aliette Roulet.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150913174818/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1995/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-in-campo-dei-fiori-2-killed/
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GNFL.html