Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II 78-0657, Wednesday 6 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:57th Wg USAF
Registration: 78-0657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada Test and Training Range, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II collided midair. Both pilots ejected safely.

The pilots were flying a close air support training mission at night as part of a Weapons Instructor Course qualification for one of the pilots, with the second flying as the instructor. During the flight, the student pilot climbed above the assigned altitude block during a series of commands, did not hear an audible notification that signaled the altitude climb, and therefore did not radio to the instructor to deconflict, according to the investigation.

This caused the student pilot's aircraft to fly into altitude designated for the instructor, who did not have line of sight on the other A-10. The two aircraft collided, rendering both uncontrollable. The pilots then ejected.

The investigation determined the student pilot unintentionally failed to establish the altitude deconfliction procedure. Additionally, the board president found that the upgrading pilot was handling communications on multiple radios and had many tasks, causing oversaturation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/09/07/2-a10s-crash-nevada-pilots-eject-air-force-says.html
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/2018/04/12/pilot-error-caused-two-air-force-a-10s-to-collide-in-midair/
http://www.airforcemag.com/Features/Pages/2018/April%202018/A-10-Crash-2017-Pilot-Failure.aspx
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2018/090617_A10_Nellis.PDF