Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N650WP, Sunday 17 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N650WP
MSN: 6-7152
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hedgesville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedgesville, WV (WV22)
Destination airport:Hedgesville, WV (WV22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll while about 35 knots, he realized that he forgot to turn on the airplane's anticollision lights. He reached over to turn them on, and his forearm brushed across the top of the control stick and activated the electric trim to a full, nose-up position. The airplane suddenly climbed in a steep, nosehigh attitude to about 60 ft before it started to roll left toward trees. As the airplane rolled left, the pilot attempted to compensate with right rudder and aileron input, but it had little effect on directional control, so he chose to turn back to the left and try to climb over the trees. The airplane impacted the top of the tree canopy then descended through the trees and impacted the ground. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent activation of the elevator trim, which resulted in a premature takeoff and subsequent loss of airplane control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location