Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175C Skylark N8381T, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8381T
MSN: 17557081
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laytonsville, MD (W50)
Destination airport:Millersburg, OH (10G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after takeoff, he switched to the left fuel tank for the cruise portion of the flight. He added that, about 5 miles from the destination airport, he completed the Before Landing checklist; however, he "failed to position the fuel selector to [the] both" position at that time, which "set the stage for fuel exhaustion." The engine subsequently lost power. He checked the fuel selector, found that it was still set to the left tank, and moved it to the right tank. He subsequently executed a forced landing to an open area at the base of a hill, during which the airplane impacted a fence and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and right wing. The pilot stated that no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane preceded the accident. The pilot’s failure to move the fuel selector handle to the “both” position in accordance with the Before Landing checklist resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management and his failure to switch the fuel selector to the “both” position in accordance with the Before Landing checklist, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location