Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 N749KY, Thursday 20 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N749KY
MSN: CC11-00288
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendly, MD (VKX)
Destination airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also the owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, was landing after a local flight. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced during touchdown and that he attempted a go-around, but the airplane veered to the left, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the airplane’s right wing impacted runway lighting and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control when he initiated a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2014 N749KY Richard L Ford 0 Culpepper, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location