Accident Robinson R22 F-GILS, Thursday 7 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Heli Rhin
Registration: F-GILS
MSN: 0601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed just after takeoff from Mulhouse–Habsheim Airport, Habsheim, Alsace, France (LFSB) from 10 meters altitude following a technical failure according first report. The 2 occupants were injured and transported to the hospital. According to a rough translation from French into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original French text):

"Alsace: A helicopter crashes on takeoff with two men on board
A helicopter crashed on takeoff on the Mulhouse-Rixheim airfield causing two injuries ...

What happened ? How could a two-seater helicopter crash on Mulhouse airfield on Thursday? This is what will try to determine the agents of the Brigade of Gendarmerie Air Transport (BGTA) Basel Mulhouse, which was entrusted with the investigation, report the Latest News Alsace .

Two wounded in a "relative emergency" at Mulhouse hospital
The helicopter, a tandem, had just taken off when the crash took place. The relief workers, in number, went on site to release and help the pilot and his passenger, two men aged 50 and 60 years. Injured, they were driven in "relative urgency" to the hospital center of Mulhouse.

NOTE: Robinson R-22 F-GILS was ex-G-BNBT which crashed 29/2/1988 at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (see link #7). It was rebuilt, and re-registered in France as F-GILS on 7/12/1989.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2017-0533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-lors-du-decollage-basculement-sur-le-cote-gauche/
2. https://www.20minutes.fr/strasbourg/2129059-20170908-alsace-helicoptere-ecrase-decollage-deux-hommes-bord
3. https://www.dna.fr/faits-divers/2017/09/07/crash-d-helicoptere-au-decollage-deux-blesses
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-to-the-helicopter-robinson-r22-registered-f-gils-on-07092017-at-habsheim/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EuroAirport_Basel_Mulhouse_Freiburg
7. Previous crash 1988 as G-BNBT: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=174192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 1988 G-BNBT Edward Wooton (regd. owner) 0 Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey sub

Location

Media: