Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 49624, Thursday 18 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 49624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ormoc Bay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban
Destination airport:Tacloban
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to Tacloban from a patrol to North Borneo when, low on fuel, it encountered bad weather and the pilot ditched into Ormoc Bay. The crew were rescued by a PT Boat, only the turret gunner was injured.

Sources:

http://www.dd-692.com/pv1.htm

Media: