Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II TI-BEZ, Monday 11 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:c. 07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:CPEA Flight School
Registration: TI-BEZ
MSN: 28-7890308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quepos, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tobias-Bolanos Int'l (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Quepos La Managua (XQP/MRQP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After technical problems with the plane, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/reportan-otra-avioneta-con-problemas-en-quepos/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-II/2457414

Location