Incident Canadair CL-215 TC-TKM, Monday 11 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:Turkish Aeronautical Association-THK Gökçen Aviation
Registration: TC-TKM
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kütahya -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Zafer Airport (KZR) (LTBZ) Kütahya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 fire-fighting aircraft suffered a blown tire during landing at Zafer Airport at the city of Kütahya. Right main gear of the amphibian aircraft was damaged. The pilots on board were not injured.

Ex: C-GFNF of Buffalo Airways, Canada, ex: Pelican 27 / F-ZBBI, France

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/zafer-havalimanina-inen-yangin-sondurme-ucagi-lastik-patlatti.html
http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=14046
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?reg=TC-TKM

Media: