Incident Zenith CH-801 RA-0455G, Sunday 10 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:12:20UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-801
Owner/operator:Delfin Airclub
Registration: RA-0455G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulf of Finland, Kronshtadt island -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:ULLY
Destination airport:ULLY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had an engine failure and ballistic recovery systm had been deployed. The aircraft came to rest in water. The pilot and two passengers had no injures. The aircraft had been withdrawn from water few hours later.

Sources:

http://www.delfinavia.ru/aviapar/
https://topspb.tv/news/2017/09/10/stali-izvestny-predvaritelnye-prichiny-avarijnoj-posadki-samoleta-v-kronshtadte/