Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N9798L, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9798L
MSN: MC-117
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Ogden-Hinckley Airport (KOGD), Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that general maintenance had recently been completed on the airplane, and this was the pilot's first flight in the airplane and the first flight since the maintenance. The pilot completed two engine run-ups before taking off to practice touch-and-go landings. During the takeoff sequence, all instruments indicated normal. The airplane climbed to about 200 ft but then stopped climbing. The pilot reported that the engine did not sound obviously rough; however, the altitude was not increasing, and airspeed was decreasing. He enriched the mixture with no improvement. He turned on the fuel boost pump and received a little extra power for about half a second. He then tested the magnetos, which both indicated normal. He attempted to maintain altitude; however, his airspeed was steadily decreasing, so he chose to land on a nearby road, during which the airplane impacted a car and then the ground before it was consumed by fire.

The weather observation just before the accident indicated the wind was variable at 3 knots, with the visibility at or greater than 10 miles and clear skies. The weather observation just after the accident indicated the wind was at 14 knots gusting to 19 knots, with visibility at or greater than 10 miles and clear skies. A gust front was moving northeastward toward the accident site about the time of the accident. The leading edge of the outflow or gust front moved past the accident site right around the time of the accident. Witnesses reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine sounded "weird" and was "sputtering" or "puttering." The postaccident airframe and engine examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the erratic and strong wind conditions reduced the airplane's ability to maintain the initial takeoff climb.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inability to maintain an initial takeoff climb for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: