Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II F-GFBF, Thursday 4 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Soon SArL
Registration: F-GFBF
MSN: 31T-7620054
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Droue-sur-Drouette, Centre-Val de Loire, Eure-et-Loir department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus Le Noble (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport, Paris (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4 December 1997 at Droue-sur-Drouette, a commune in the Eure-et-Loir department in northern France (at approximate Coordinates: 48°36′06″N 1°42′09″E): The pilot was in contact with Orly Approach (Paris) and advised Air Traffic Control that he was in IMC and having "handling difficulties". The aircraft went out of control and crashed. The aircraft had been rented to the pilot, who was 70 years old, the sole person on board, and was killed.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as broken up for components and scrap in 1999, French registration F-GFBF cancelled on 3 December 1999 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199237
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000393482.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=8DC2ED46D36D489B9AFC4FF661A975A7