Accident Messerschmitt Bf109G-10 490193, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-10
Owner/operator:3./KG(J) 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Čakovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leutnant Hermann August Rudolf Barth of 3./KG(J)6 was killed when his Bf 109 G-10 WNr 490193 crashed and burned near Cakovice (called Tschakowitz by Germans), east of Prag and not far from the airfield of Kbely (called Gbell by Germans).

Sources:

Luftwaffe loss list (GenSt.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.Nr 1420/45)
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=5cc2c9c9d1b17bfd4f5f50acc17d7339
http://exonyme.bplaced.net/Board/Thread-Reichsprotektorat-B%C3%B6hmen-und-M%C3%A4hren?page=5
http://www.maplandia.com/czech-republic/stredocesky-kraj/cakovice/