Accident Cessna 195 N3458V, Sunday 23 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Eastern Stearman Inc Trustee
Registration: N3458V
MSN: 7159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 April 2017, Cessna 195 N3458V "Bounced" on landing at Dunkeswell Airfield, Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, and overturned, being substantially damaged. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Cessna 195, N3458V
Aircraft became inverted after unintentional application of the brakes during a bounced landing, Devon, 23 April 2017.

The pilot had flown three circuits in the aircraft when, during the third landing, the aircraft bounced on touchdown which caused the pilot’s feet to “lift up” the rudder pedals and operate the brakes. The pilot was prevented from arresting the descent or removing his feet from the brakes because, as the aircraft was only fitted with lap strap restraints, his upper body had been thrown forward during the bounce. Immediately after touchdown the aircraft pitched forward onto its nose and became inverted before coming to a stop. The pilot was able to leave the aircraft without assistance."

=Damage sustained to the airframe=
Per the AAIB report the aircraft sustained "Significant airframe damage". It is probable that the 1948-built aircraft has been deemed "beyond economical repair", as the US registration N3458V was cancelled by the FAA on 16 August 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff204ed915d03379445ae/Cessna_195_N3458V_09-17.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3458V
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3458V.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3458v
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

Cessna 195 ‘07159’ (N3458V) (c/no. 7159, Built 1948): A purely civil machine but in a very genuine looking USAF colour scheme. Seen on static display at the 2016 Belgian Air Force Day, Florennes, Belgium 25th June 2016 Cessna 195 ‘07159’ (N3458V)