Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain XB-OUE, Wednesday 13 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:c 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-OUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from San Vicente -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toluca
Destination airport:Acapulco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside in the Sierra de Chilpancingo. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://apiguerrero.com/2017/09/14/desploma-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-chilpancingo-los-tripulantes-murieron/
http://www.ejecentral.com.mx/cae-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-chilpancingo/
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2017/09/15/1188497
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://americanovictor.com/tregedia-al-menos-dos-muertos-calcinados-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-guerrero/>]
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes

Media: