Accident Beechcraft C23 N2120W, Thursday 14 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight
Registration: N2120W
MSN: M-1492
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Machias Airport (MVM), ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Destination airport:Machias-Valley Airport, ME (KMVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot descended the airplane to the destination airport but did not apply carburetor heat. While in the traffic pattern, as the airplane was turning onto a left base leg for the runway, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot then applied carburetor heat, but the engine lost total power. After realizing that the airplane was not going to glide to the runway threshold, the pilot performed a forced landing in a grassy area just short of the runway. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane spun 180° before it came to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the ignition system, fuel system, or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Although the Descent checklist in the pilot operating handbook for the airplane make and model instructed the pilot to use carburetor heat as required, the pilot did not apply carburetor heat before initiating the descent; rather, he waited until the engine began to run roughly. It is likely that the engine initially lost partial power after developing carburetor ice and that the pilot’s delayed application of carburetor heat was ineffective at melting any accumulated ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2120W

Location

Media: