Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GKQB, Monday 6 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQB
MSN: 4359
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight 617, a DHC-8-400, departed Toronto Billy Bishop Airport (CYTZ). Immediately after take-off, the left engine outboard cowling departed the aircraft. Ramp personnel noticed the debris on the runway and contacted gate control who relayed the message to the tower. The aircraft flight crew was not aware that the incident occurred, and was contacted by the airline.
The aircraft returned for an uneventful landing. In addition to the damaged engine cowling, the aircraft sustained damage to the leading edge of the left wing, upper left wing surface and a window frame. It was determined that the four latches that secure the left forward cowling door were not fastened.

Sources:

TSB Report#A15O0099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2023 C-GKQB Porter Airlines 0 80 nm NE from Toronto, ON non
Loss of pressurization