Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N701PT, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Natoli Engineering Company Inc
Registration: N701PT
MSN: 31T-8004008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6429 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur Airport, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his final approach was high and fast, and that the airplane touched down with excessive speed about halfway down the runway. Witness accounts also indicated that the airplane initially touched down about halfway down the runway at a higher than normal landing speed. One witness noted that the airplane bounced after the initial touchdown, during which the landing gear collapsed aft. The airplane then touched down a second time with about 250 feet of runway remaining. The airplane then proceeded to overrun the departure end of the runway, go down an embankment and into a cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage primary structure. A post-accident inspection of the airplane confirmed that the landing gear was fully extended, but displaced aft due to impact forces. Flight control continuity was established from the individual flight control surfaces to their respective cockpit controls. Mechanical continuity was also confirmed from the cockpit power levers and propeller controls to their respective components. No pre-impact anomalies were identified that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. The airplane’s pilot operating handbook indicated that the required landing distance on a level hard-surfaced runway, without a headwind and without propeller reversing capability, was about 1,400 feet. The required landing distance with propeller reversing capability was about 825 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to establish and maintain a stabilized final approach which resulted in a hard landing and runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=701PT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1992 N701PT Natoli Engineering Co., Inc. 0 Linn Creek-Grand Glaize Airport, Osage Beach, Missouri sub

Location