Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N59848, Tuesday 19 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2017
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:GV Air Inc
Registration: N59848
MSN: 31-7612052
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yeager Airport (KCRW), Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boggs Field (USW/KUSW)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced two green on the gear and a subsequent emergency landing at Yeager Airport (KCRW), Charleston, West Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://wvmetronews.com/2017/09/19/plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-at-yeager-airport/
https://www.wvgazettemail.com/news/20170919/malfunctioning-aircraft-lands-safely-at-yeager-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N59848
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N59848

Media: