Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-JPW, Friday 15 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-JPW
MSN: U20602357
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Branco, Caracaraí, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 that carried drugs crashed into the Rio Branco . According to the PM, on Sunday (17) a person called the 190 of the Military Police, informing that an aircraft had fallen in Rio Branco on Friday (15).
The whistleblower also said that the plane was loaded with drugs and that the pilot had died in the accident. He also reported that a man survived the fall and received help from a local fisherman and fled without a clue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/monomotor-carregado-com-100-kg-cocaina-cai-dentro-de-rio-e-piloto-morre-em-roraima.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/corpo-de-piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aeronave-no-rio-branco-chega-ao-iml-de-boa-vista.ghtml