Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 99 N193WA, Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N193WA
MSN: U-17
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northern Maine Regional Airport, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Presque Isle International Airport, ME (PQI/KPQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Wiggins Airways Beech 99 operating charter for UPS made a smooth belly landing after a landing gear malfunction. The pilot circled the airport to burn off fuel before landing.
The airport was shut down for several hours.
The pilot was not injured but was taken to a hospital to be checked out.

Sources:

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/news/Presque-Isle-Airport-Closed-Due-To-Emergency-Landing-of-Plane-446130633.html
https://www.cnbc.com/2017/09/20/the-associated-press-cargo-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-maine-airport.html
http://thecounty.me/2017/09/20/news/breaking-news-emergency-landing-at-presque-isle-airport/
_________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/WIG1046/history/20170920/1023Z/KMHT/KPQI

Media: