Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee XB-PAD, Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PAD
MSN: 25-718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Valles -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee crashed for unknown reasons in a sugar cane near Ciudad Valles.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.regionvalles.com/cae-avioneta-fumigadora/
http://www.milenio.com/policia/avioneta-desploma-valles-slp-milenio_noticias_0_1033697019.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2022 XB-PAD Private 0 Tomatlán, Jalisco sub