Accident Roland Z-602 D-M, Thursday 21 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roland Z-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verl-Kaunitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot activated the airframe parachute after an engine failure and the aircraft came down in a forest.

Sources:

https://www.stratos07.cz//en/novinky?offset=0