Accident Robinson R22 N4073S, Saturday 5 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helicopters International
Registration: N4073S
MSN: 1889
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonora, TX (E29)
Destination airport:Marfa, TX (KMRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain, the helicopter impacted the side of a mountain at 6,800 feet, about 90 feet below the crest. The investigation revealed that the tail rotor hit the side of the mountain first. Wreckage was distributed down the side of the mountain to about the 6,500-foot level. Density altitude, calculated using a pressure altitude of 6,800 feet and an estimated temperature of 85 degrees, was 9,900 feet. The helicopter's gross weight was calculated to be 1,229 pounds. Maximum gross weight for out-of-ground effect hover performance at 9,900 density altitude was 1,210 pounds. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-impact flight control malfunction or airframe or system failure. The engine performed within manufacturer specifications and certification standards during a postaccident test run. The pilot had no memory of the accident, there were no witnesses, and the phase of operation was unknown.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot-in-command, for unknown reasons, to maintain sufficient altitude to clear surrounding terrain. Factors were mountainous terrain and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 25 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA224

Location