Accident Best Off Skyranger 582(1) G-CGMK, Tuesday 19 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger 582(1)
Owner/operator:Charlie Golf Mike Kilo Group
Registration: G-CGMK
MSN: BMAA/HB/491
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a hard landing, Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Gloucestershire, 19 July 2016. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot was conducting a local flight in his microlight aircraft following a period with limited flying. The weather was reportedly hot and humid and there was little or no wind. During his initial approach to the grass strip the pilot elected to go around as he felt he was too high to land safely. During his second approach, the aircraft floated further down the runway than he anticipated.

As he attempted to initiate a touch-and-go the aircraft made contact with the ground heavily, causing the nose wheel to collapse. The propeller then dug into the ground, resulting in the aircraft rotating 180 degrees over its nose. It came to rest inverted and pointing back down the runway. The pilot noted, as he evacuated the aircraft, that the windsock was indicating a slight tailwind. He acknowledged that he had left the decision about whether to go around too late to avoid a heavy landing."

Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained "minor" injuries. Damage sustained to the airframe was described at the time by the AAIB report as "Nose wheel and airframe damage". It would seems that the damage was later re-assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CGMK was cancelled by the CAA on 11 July 2017 (one year later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff96a440f0b6713800001e/Skyranger_582_1__G-CGMK_11-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1323511