Accident Robinson R22 Beta N177SR, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tumbleweed Leasing Co Inc
Registration: N177SR
MSN: 3275
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA), Goleta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, Goleta, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, Goleta, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the skid-equipped helicopter, he was providing hover instruction to his airplane-rated student about 3 ft above the ground.

The instructor reported that he allowed the student to make the necessary flight control inputs as he guarded the controls. The area was level with 1-ft-tall weeds. The helicopter began to drift laterally and descend. The right skid contacted the weeds, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The instructor reported that “I was not quick enough in lowering the collective to prevent full rollover.”

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and engine mounts.

Per the National Transportation Safety Board’s Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the instructor reported that the accident could have been prevented by instructing hover practice at a “higher altitude and away from obstacles that may serve as a pivot point leading to dynamic rollover.”

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s unstabilized hover, which resulted in ground contact and a dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Additional:
"MEDIA RELEASE
Helicopter crash at Santa Barbara Airport
SANTA BARBARA, CALIFORNIA
September 24, 2017

A small helicopter crashed on Sunday morning at the Santa Barbara Airport. Airport rescue firefighters were notified of the incident at approximately 9:30 am and responded to a helicopter down in the slough just west of runway 15 Right.

Additional emergency crews from Santa Barbara City and Santa Barbara County Fire Departments responded to assist. Minor to moderate injuries were reported to the two occupants. The incident is under investigation.

There is no further information at this time. Updated information will be provided when available.

Kevin Corbett
Engineer / Public Information Officer
Santa Barbara City Fire Department"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N177SR
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/09/robinson-r22-beta-n177sr-accident.html.
4. http://www.ksby.com/story/36439992/two-people-sent-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-in-santa-barbara
5. https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/24-sep-helicopter-in-incident-at-santa-barbara-municipal-airport-(ksba)/
6. https://www.noozhawk.com/article/2_people_reportedly_injured_in_helicopter_crash_at_santa_barbara_airport

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: