Incident Sopwith Camel F1 reproduction B6413/F-AZZC, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel F1 reproduction
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: B6413/F-AZZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private landing strip, Pallis, Orbigny -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private landing strip, Pallis, Orbigny
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft of WW1 made a rough forced landing just after takeoff due to an accelerated rich cut on the LeClerget engine, causing engine failure. The pilot was slightly injured and helped by several witness.

Sources:

http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Indre-et-Loire/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2017/09/25/Pas-de-crash-mais-un-atterrissage-muscle-d-un-avion-de-collection-a-Orbigny-3237765
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-blesse-leger-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-dimanche-soir-a-orbigny-a-l-est-de-l-indre-et-loire-1506311259
______________________
http://www.johnsshawaviation.co.uk/wordpress/sopwith-camel-f1-2/sopwith-camel-reconstruction/covering/

Images:

Media: